National Mining Association v. U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
[…] The result — the regulation at issue here — has come to be called the “Tulloch Rule.”

As mentioned above, the Tulloch Rule alters the preexisting regulatory framework primarily by removing the de minimis exception and by adding coverage of incidental fallback. Specifically, the rule defines “discharge of dredged material” to include “[a]ny addition, including any redeposit, of dredged material, including excavated material, into waters of the United States which is incidental to any activity, including mechanized landclearing, ditching, channelization, or other excavation.” 33 CFR § 323.2(d)(l)(iii) (emphasis added).3

The Tulloch Rule does have its own de minimis exception, but it is framed in terms of the Act’s overall goals. A permit is not *1403required for “any incidental addition, including redeposit, of dredged material associated with any activity that does not have or would not have the effect of destroying or degrading an area of waters of the United States.” 33 CFR § 323.2(d)(3)(i). Persons engaging in “mechanized landclearing, ditching, channelization and other excavation activity,” however, bear the burden of proving to the Corps that their activities would not have destructive or degrading effects. Id.