dissenting.
[…] When his advice concerns the purchase of property or property sold for taxes, he has — with or without a contingency fee arrangement — both a direct and an indirect interest in the enterprise upon which he is rendering advice.
I think the above statements are a fair and reasonable analysis of the attorney-client relationship as affects our present situation. And if we need a statutory act upon which to hang our judicial opinion, Illinois has given us one: Chapter 65 ILCS 5/3.1-55-10 reads as follows:
Interests in contracts
(a) A municipal officer shall not be interested, directly or indirectly, in the officer’s own name or in the name of any other person, association, trust, or corporation, in any contract, work or business of the municipality or in the sale of any article whenever the expense, price, or consideration of the contract, work business, or sale is paid either from the treasury or by an assessment levied by statute or ordinance. A municipal officer shall not be interested, directly or indirectly, in the purchase of any property that (i) belongs to the municipality, (ii) is sold for taxes or assessments, or (Hi) is sold by virtue of legal process at the suit of the municipality. (emphasis added)
and later:
(e) An officer who violates this Section is guilty of a Class 4 felony. In addition, any office held by an officer so convicted shall become vacant and shall be so declared as part of the judgment of the court.
(See also Munic. Code of Chicago, 2-156-110 (1997).)