dissenting.
[…] Mees-ter also claims that she has had to take vacation and sick leave to allow her time to recuperate from the fatigue associated with her duties and the Postal Service’s failure to grant her requested accommodations. I assume, as we must on appeal from an adverse grant of summary judgment, that these claims are true.
FECA defines an injury which, for the purposes of this case, is an “injury by accident.” 5 U.S.C. § 8101(5). While FECA does not define disability, it expressly anticipates that injured employees will suffer a disability. For example, 5 U.S.C. § 8103(a) provides that the United States shall furnish to the employee “the services, appliances, and supplies ... which the Secretary of Labor considers likely to ... reduce the degree or the period of disability.” Id. (emphasis added). Title 5 U.S.C. § 8106 anticipates the fact that an employee will suffer a permanent partial disability such as that suffered by Meester and provides a compensation schedule accordingly. Id.