dissenting:
[…] The court today finds that Congress intended to single out one particular type of judgment — a confirmation order — for special treatment and to sharply limit the availability of relief from such a judgment to a single ground — fraud. It finds this intent in a single statutory provision that appears to me to reflect nothing more than an intent to provide a limitations period for applications for relief from a confirmation order on grounds of fraud. Section 1330(a) of the Code says no more than that “the court may revoke [a confirmation] order ... procured by fraud” if “request[ed by] a party in interest at any time within 180 days after the date of the entry of [the] order.” As I read it, and as the drafters of Rule 9024 must have read it, section 1330(a) says nothing about limiting the grounds on which relief from a confirmation order may be granted. The same may be said for the legislative history of that section.11