Judge SACK concurs in the opinion of the Court, and also files a separate opinion.
[…] Id. at 170. Alternatively, the district court noted, even if the wilfulness element had been established to its satisfaction, the court would have exercised a “prerogative of leniency” to acquit them nevertheless. Id. at 171.
The government is now in the unaccustomed position of appealing the judgment of acquittal.
DISCUSSION
The first question presented arises under the Double Jeopardy Clause of the Fifth Amendment and is one of appellate jurisdiction. The Criminal Appeals Act, 18 U.S.C. § 3731, provides that the courts of appeals have jurisdiction over government appeals “from a decision, judgment, or order of a district court dismissing an indictment or information ... except that no appeal shall lie where the double jeopardy clause of the United States Constitution prohibits further prosecution.” 18 U.S.C. § 3731 (emphasis added).
There is no absolute double jeopardy bar to appellate review of a district court’s judgment of acquittal. See United States v. Wilson, 420 U.S. 332, 336, 345, 95 S.Ct. 1013, 1018, 1023, 43 L.Ed.2d 232 (1975).