Opinion by Judge THOMPSON; Dissent by Judge NOONAN.
[…] In this appeal, Pope & Talbot challenges the methodology by which the tax court valued the distribution of the Washington Properties, as well as the value placed on those properties.
II
ANALYSIS
To determine the correct methodology to be used in calculating the fair market value of appreciated property a corporation distributes to its shareholders, we must interpret 26 U.S.C. § 311(d)(1).
The version of 26 U.S.C. § 311(d)(1) (“section 311(d)(1)”) in effect when this distribution occurred provides:
I. Distributions of Appreciated Property-—
(1) In General. — If—
(A) a corporation distributes property (other than an obligation of such corporation) to a shareholder in a distribution to which subpart A applies, and
(B) the fair market value of such property exceeds its adjusted basis (in the hands of the distributing corporation),
then a gain shall. be recognized to the distributing corporation in an amount equal to such excess as if the property distributed had been sold at the time of distribution.
26 U.S.C. § 311(d)(1) (1984).
Our analysis begins with the language of the statute.