Opinion by Judge THOMPSON; Dissent by Judge NOONAN.
[…] . Subpart A, which encompasses 26 U.S.C. sections 301 through 307, sets forth the effects of corporate distributions on recipients. Section 301 concerns the distributions of property; section 302 concerns distributions in redemption of slock; section 303 concerns distributions in redemption of stock to pay death taxes; section 304 concerns redemption through use of related corporations; section 305 concerns distributions of stock and stock rights; section 306 concerns dispositions of certain slock; and section 307 concerns the basis of stock and stock rights acquired in distributions. 26 U.S.C. §§ 301-307.
. Section 301 sets forth how a shareholder receiving a distribution of properly should be taxed, specifically requiring that the "amount of any distribution shall be the amount of money received, plus the fair market value of the other property received.” Under section 302, a redemption transaction is treated either as an exchange whereby section 1001 applies or as a distribution of property whereby section 301 applies.