OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] L.Rev. 347 (1991).
. The various state and federal securities regulations reflect two broad regulatory philosophies: merit regulation and disclosure. Regulations based on disclosure principles, such as the federal Securities Act of 1933, seek to provide investors with all material and relevant information about the securities and the company offering them. In contrast, merit regulations seek to protect investors by prohibiting transactions that authorities deem unfair or unjust. See Joseph C. Long, 12 Blue Sky Law § 1.05 (1997).
. In its current form, N.J.S.A. § 49:3-60 (1997) states:
It is unlawful for any security to be offered or sold in this State unless:
(a) The security or transaction is exempt under section 3 of P.L.1967, c. 93 (C.49:3-50);
(e) The security is registered under this act; or (f) It is a federal covered security for which a notice filing and fees have been submitted as required by section 14 of this act (C.49:3-60.1).