concurring in part, dissenting in part:
[…] The fact is, the LSC subject-matter restrictions do not lend themselves to analysis in these terms. One subsection bars funding “to provide legal assistance in civil actions to persons who have been convicted of a criminal charge ... for the purpose of challenging the validity of the criminal conviction.” 42 U.S.C. § 2996f(b)(3) (1994). Does the statute thereby “discriminate” against the “viewpoint” that prisoners have constitutional rights? Another provision bars funding “to provide legal assistance with respect to any proceeding or litigation relating to the desegregation of any elementary or secondary school.” 42 U.S.C. § 2996(b)(9) (1994). Does the statute thereby “discriminate” against the “viewpoint” that schools ought to be desegregated?