American Association of Cosmetology Schools v. Richard W. Riley, Secretary of Education
[…] AACS further challenges the Secretary’s substantive methods of determining the date upon which student loans enter repayment for purposes of CDR calculations. Section 1078(b)(7) provides that certain loans (known as “Stafford loans”) are to enter repayment on the first day after six months following a student’s graduation or withdrawal from postseeondary schooling. See 20 U.S.C. § 1078(b)(7)(A)(i),(ii). The Secretary’s regulation tracks the statutory language. See 34 C.F.R. § 682.209(a)(3)(i)(B) (providing certain Stafford loans enter repayment “six months following the date on which the borrower is no longer enrolled on at least a halftime basis at an eligible school”).