Argued Jan. 30,1998.
[…] See Neelley v. Nagle, 138 F.3d 917, 924 (11th Cir.1998); Drinkard, 97 F.3d at 768; Lindh v. Murphy, 96 F.3d 856, 870 (7th Cir.1996) (en banc), rev’d on other grounds, 521 U.S. 320, 117 S.Ct. 2059, 138 L.Ed.2d 481 (1997).1 As explained by the Fifth Circuit in Drinkard, this approach is premised on the view that courts resolve three types of questions: questions of law, questions of fact, and mixed questions of law and fact. See 97 F.3d at 767. Section 2254(d)(2) appears to apply solely to questions of fact: it allows habeas relief where the state court decision “was based on an unreasonable determination of the facts in light of the evidence presented in the State court proceeding.” 28 U.S.C. § 2254(d)(2) (West Supp.1998). Thus, as these courts read it, section 2254(d)(1) must cover questions of law and mixed questions of law and fact.