Argued Jan. 30,1998.
[…] See, e.g., Bailey v. United States, 516 U.S. 137, 144, 116 S.Ct. 501, 133 L.Ed.2d 472 (1995). Section 2254(d) states that applications for habeas corpus relief “shall not be granted” unless one of the conditions set forth in subsections (d)(1) and (d)(2) is met. 28 U.S.C. § 2254(d) (West Supp.1998). These conditions, as demarcated by AEDPA, are twofold:first, habeas corpus relief is warranted when the state adjudication resulted in a decision that was “contrary to” or an “unreasonable application of’ clearly established federal law, as determined by the Supreme Court, see id. § 2254(d)(1); second, relief is warranted when the state adjudication resulted in a decision that was “based on an unreasonable determination of the facts in light of the evidence.” Id. *888§ 2254(d)(2). ■ Only the first—section 2254(d)(1)—is at issue in this appeal.