The Act provides:
“coal or other mine” means (A) an area of land from which minerals are extracted in nonliquid form ..., (B) private ways and roads appurtenant to such area, and (C) lands, excavations, underground passageways, shafts, slopes, tunnels and workings, structures, facilities, equipment, machines, tools, or other property ... used in, or to be used in, or resulting from, the work of extracting such minerals from their natural deposits ... [or in] the milling of such minerals, or the work of preparing coal or other minerals, and includes custom coal preparation facilities.
30 U.S.C. § 802(h)(1). The Act goes on to define “the work of preparing coal” as “breaking, crushing, sizing, cleaning, washing, drying, mixing, storing, and loading of bituminous coal, lignite, or anthracite, and such other work of preparing such coal as is usually done by the operator of the coal mine.” Id. § 802(i). The issue before us is whether a utility company that performs some of these tasks on previously processed coal is a mine under the Act.
In adopting the Mine Act, “Congress was plainly aware that the mining industry is among the most hazardous in the country.”