Contempo Design, Inc. v. Chicago and Northeast Illinois District Council of Carpenters
[…] Accordingly, I respectfully dissent.

ORDER

Nov. 4, 1999

A petition for rehearing and a petition for rehearing en banc was filed in this case on September 14, 1999. An answer to the petitions was filed on September 29, 1999. A majority of judges in active service have voted to rehear the case en banc. Accordingly, the panel opinion is VACATED. The case will be scheduled for reargument before the en banc court at a date and time to be established in a subsequent order.

. 29 U.S.C. § 185 creates a federal cause of action for breach of a labor agreement. It provides in part:

Suits for violation of contracts between an employer and a labor organization representing employees in an industry affecting commerce as defined in this chapter, or between any such labor organizations, may be brought in any district court of the United States having jurisdiction of the parties, without respect to the amount in controversy or without regard to the citizenship of the parties.

29 U.S.C. § 185(a) (1998).