dissenting:
[…] Id. Thus, the court ap*1173plied its three-year limitations period. See id.
Although state law determines the limitations period, federal law generally determines when an ERISA claim accrues. See id. The court in Nikaido, however, looked again to the California Insurance Code, because “the state statute that prescribes the limitation period defines that period by reference to a specific accrual date.” Id. Pursuant to California Insurance Code § 10350.11, a cause of action accrues at “the time written proof of loss is required to be furnished.” California Insurance Code § 10350.7 further defines that date:
Written proof of loss must be furnished to the Company, in case of claim for loss for which this Policy provides any periodic payment contingent upon continuing loss, within 90 days after the termination of the period for which the Company is liable.
The court held that “the period for which the Company is liable” refers to each monthly disability payment. Nikaido, 42 F.3d at 560. Thus, each monthly payment has its own statute of limitations period: