Opinion by Judge WARDLAW; Dissent by Judge O’SCANNLAIN.
[…] Appellants do not contest this finding on appeal. Because Appellants failed to prove that a bankruptcy event was likely to occur and therefore faded to prove that, as of August 31, 1991, they would be called upon to pay any amount to the Bank, the Tax Court correctly found that Appellants were not insolvent on August 31, 1991.10 The Tax Court’s decision sustaining the Commissioner’s determinations of income tax deficiency is affirmed.
AFFIRMED.
. Gross income means all income from whatever source derived, including income from discharge of indebtedness. See 26 U.S.C. § 61 (a)(12).
. Section 108(a)(1) provides: “Gross income does not include any amount which ... would be includible in gross income by reason of the discharge (in whole or in part) of indebtedness of the taxpayer if ... the discharge occurs when the taxpayer is insolvent. ...” 26 U.S.C. § 108(a)(1)(B).
. Section 108(d)(3) provides: "For purposes of this section, the term 'insolvent' means the excess of liabilities over the fair market value of assets. With respect to any discharge, whether or not the taxpayer is insolvent, shall be determined on the basis of the taxpayer's assets and liabilities immediately before the discharge.” 26 U.S.C. § 108(d)(3).
. The Tax Court found that Appellants failed to prove their allegation that certain state tax obligations were "liabilities” under § 108(d)(3). Appellants do not contest this finding on appeal.