. The statute prohibits ”[a]n agency or independent contractor” from "takfing] any ... adverse personnel action against an employee for disclosing information pursuant to the provision of this section” and also prohibits "tak[ing] any adverse action that affects the rights or interests of a person in retaliation for the person's disclosure of information under this section.” Fla. Slat. Ann. § 112.3187(4)(a), (b). The statute provides that an aggrieved person "may, after exhausting all available contractual or administrative remedies, bring a civil action in any court of competent jurisdiction within 180 days after the action prohibited by this section.” Id. § 112.3187(8)(c).
. The county also moved for summary judgment, contending that both Macuba's constitutional claim and his pendent state law claim were meritless. The district court denied the county’s motion. The court’s ruling is not before us in this appeal.