dissenting:
[…] The County also could have avoided the injury to Brooks in another way: by releasing him. The majority contends that the County was precluded from this step by CaLPenal Code § 4005(a), which required the County to hold Brooks until federal authorities said otherwise. That requirement, however, could not trump Brooks’s federal right not to be locked in jail without being brought before a magistrate.
Because I believe the County was a legal cause of Brooks’s injury, I respectfully *1251dissent.2
. As the majority points out, this right derives from several sources: 18 U.S.C. § 3142(f); Federal Rule of Criminal Procedure 5(a); and Northern District of California Local Criminal Rule 5-1 (c). California Penal Code § 825 also provides that a "defendant shall in all cases be taken before the magistrate without unnecessary delay, and, in any event, within 48 hours after his or her arrest, excluding Sundays and holidays.” The delay in this case was 12 days, although under the majority's view, it would make no difference if the delay was 100 days.
. I also would conclude that the district court abused its discretion in denying Brooks leave to amend his complaint a second time.