Francine M. Neilson v. Colgate-Palmolive Company and Colgate Palmolive S.A. De C.V.
[…] Fed.R.Civ.P. 17(a). Before the general guardian was appointed (and notwithstanding Niss’s appointment as guardian ad litem), the real party in interest in this suit was Neilson. See 6A Charles Alan Wright, Arthur R. Miller & Mary Kay Kane, Federal Practice and Procedure § 1548, at 373-74 (2d ed. 1990) (“A guardian ad litem ... is a nominal party only; the ward is the real party in interest... .”). When Kenny was appointed as the general guardian, however, Kenny became the real party in interest. See N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 1004 (McKinney 1976 & Supp. 1999) (providing that a committee of the property of a judicially declared incompetent 3 “may sue or be sued without joining with him the person for or against whose interest the action is brought”); 6A Charles Alan Wright, Arthur R. Miller & Mary Kay Kane, supra, § 1548, at 372 (“State substantive law usually provides that the general guardian of a minor or incompetent has the legal right to maintain an action in his own name for the benefit of his ward.