dissenting.
[…] Second, in considering whether or not Section 5033 was violated, the majority fails to address directly the question of responsibility: specifically, who, according to the statute and Ninth Circuit case law, must contact either the parents or the consul. Section 5033 provides that “[t]he arresting officer shall also notify the parents, guardian, or custodian of the rights of the juvenile and of the nature of the alleged offense.” 18 U.S.C.A. § 5033 (emphasis added); see also United States v. Doe, 170 F.3d 1162, 1167 (9th Cir.1999) (Doe III) (holding that the arresting official, not a subsequent official, is responsible for notification).