Affirmed by published opinion. Judge KING wrote the opinion, in which Judge MOTZ concurred. Judge MICHAEL wrote an opinion dissenting in part.
[…] No pistol or weapon was ever recovered, but three witnesses testified they had seen Davis in possession of a .380 caliber pistol during the two-month period prior to the shooting incident. In addition, one witness testified that he had purchased a .380 caliber pistol on behalf of Davis two months before the shooting, and acknowledged falsifying the required government form. A pawn shop clerk corroborated this evidence.
II.
Davis’s first claim on appeal is that there was insufficient evidence before the jury to convict him of the charge in Count Nine.2 A violation of § 113(a)(3) of Title 18, as charged in Count Nine, requires proof that the defendant committed an “assault with a dangerous weapon, with intent to do bodily harm, ... without just cause or excuse.” 18 U.S.C. § 113(a)(3).