Franco Lopez, A/K/A Eduardo T. Hernandez v. S. Frank Thompson, Opinion
[…] nature of the proceeding that would take place under the dangerous offender statute, other than that he would be examined by a psychiatrist who would make a recommendation to the court of whether petitioner had “a sustained potential for dangerous offender treatment,” whatever that means.4 He was not informed of the right to and need for the advice of counsel in connection with the psychiatric examination, whether counsel could be present when he was examined, and, most importantly, that he had the right to cross examine the psychiatrist at the dangerous offender hearing.5 See Or.Rev.Stat. § 161.735(5) (“At the presentence hearing the district attorney and the defendant may question any psychiatrist or psychologist who examined the defendant pursuant to this section.”) At the dangerous offender hearing, as the majority acknowledges, petitioner “did not cross-examine the psychiatrist, who performed the dangerous offender evaluation, and indicated that he was confused....” Majority op. at 1115. In fact, he again asked for counsel at this point. Id.