United States v. Jeff Boyd, Charles Green, Sammy Knox, Noah R. Robinson, and Melvin Mays
[…] United States v. Jeff Boyd, Charles Green, Sammy Knox, Noah R. Robinson, and Melvin Mays

Related Cases

RIPPLE, Circuit Judge,

dissenting.

The panel is unanimous in its view that the trial judge should have recused himself under § 455(a), which requires a judge to “disqualify himself in any proceeding in which his impartiality might reasonably be questioned.” Under the circumstances set forth in detail by the majority here, in any other circuit a new trial would be ordered. In this circuit, however, we can only review the trial judge’s decision against recusal when the issue is presented in a petition for a writ of mandamus.