Spencer Tunick v. Howard Safir, in His Official Capacity as the Police Commissioner of the City of New York, and the City of New York
[…] III. The State Criminal-Exposure Statute

Having foregone regulation by licensing, the City intends for the police physically to prevent Tunick and his models from engaging in the photo shoot on the grounds that it will violate §§ 245.01 and 245.02 of the New York State Penal Law. Section 245.01 provides:

A person is guilty of exposure if he appears in a public place in such a manner that the private or intimate parts of his body are unclothed or exposed.

N.Y. Penal Law § 245.01. More meaningfully for Tunick, who does not plan to doff his clothing in order to take the photographs, Penal Law § 245.02 provides:

A person is guilty of promoting the exposure of a person when he knowingly conducts, maintains, owns, manages, operates or furnishes any public premise or place where a person in a public place appears in such a manner that the private or intimate parts of his body are unclothed or exposed.

N.Y. Penal Law § 245.02. But each of these statutes also contains an exception that may cover Tunick’s planned photo shoot: “[T]his section shall not apply to the breastfeeding of infants or to any person entertaining or performing in a play, exhibition, show or entertainment.” Indeed, Tunick’s view is not that this exception may apply to his photo shoot, but that it unquestionably does. According to his counsel, this statutory language, which is “totally clear and completely unambiguous on its face,” Tr.