Spencer Tunick v. Howard Safir, in His Official Capacity as the Police Commissioner of the City of New York, and the City of New York
[…] Cf. Barnes v. Glen Theatre, Inc., 501 U.S. 560, 111 S.Ct. 2456, 115 L.Ed.2d 504 (1991)(plu-rality opinion)(discussing level of protection to be applied to artistic nudity).

. Whether the City's decision, following our granting of a stay of the district court’s injunction, to forego that argument is, based on the fact that the district court’s injunction did not require the City to issue Tunick a permit, as Judge Calabresi surmises, ante at 70, a perceived absence of standards in the City licensing law that makes it constitutionally suspect, or on something else, we do not know.

. Section 245.01 reads, "Nothing in this section shall prevent the adoption by a city, town or village of a local law prohibiting exposure of a person as herein defined in a public place, at any time, whether or not such person is entertaining or performing in a play, exhibition, show or entertainment." Section 245.02 is nearly identical, adding the word "substantially” before the words "as herein defined.”

. Tunick cites but one case — the City none— addressing the constitutionality of a government restriction on the use of a public place as a set. See Amato v.