Lou Ann Merkle v. Upper Dublin School District Upper Dublin Township Police Department Margaret Thomas Clair Brown, Jr., Dr. Jack Hahn, Detective
[…] Lou Ann Merkle v. Upper Dublin School District Upper Dublin Township Police Department Margaret Thomas Clair Brown, Jr., Dr. Jack Hahn, Detective

GREENBERG, Circuit Judge,

concurring and dissenting.

I concur in and join the majority opinion to the extent that it affirms the order of the district court granting summary judgment but to the extent that it reverses, I dissent. I think that it is perfectly plain that Merkle was the only person who did anything wrong in the matters involved in this litigation. Under 18 Pa. Cons.Stat. Ann. § 3921(a) (West 1983), “[a] person is guilty of theft if he unlawfully takes, or exercises unlawful control over, movable property of another with intent to deprive him thereof.” It is clear that Merkle, without any authority, took 144 unopened boxes of Crayola Crayons belonging to the School District and was loading them in her car when Thomas interrupted her.