I. BACKGROUND
[…] After balancing these aggravating and mitigating factors, the jury unanimously decided to impose a death sentence.
In this appeal, Paul raises several grounds for relief. Pursuant to the FDPA, this court “shall address all substantive and procedural issues raised on the appeal of a sentence of death.” See 18 U.S.C. § 3595(c)(1). Further, the statute mandates that “[t]he court of appeals shall *996state in writing the reasons for its disposition of an appeal of a sentence of death under this section.” See id. at § 3595(c)(3). Thus, we address each of Paul’s contentions in some detail.
II. DISCUSSION
A. Jury’s Finding on Intent
Paul argues that the jury was instructed improperly because it was not required to make the “requisite finding of intent” at the penalty phase of the trial.