concurring and dissenting.
[…] The testimony of Casso and others underlying the denial of parole cannot be taken at face value. To accept the charge against Furnari made by his former associates for an apparent personal gain clearly requires a statement of reasons, not merely conclusions. It must reveal reasoning. See Marshall v. Lansing, 839 F.2d 933, 943 (3rd Cir.1988).
I agree with the discussion and reasoning of the majority opinion here. I would conclude, however, that the law entitles Furnari to a new hearing as a matter of right, rather than as a matter of discretion. 18 U.S.C. § 4206(b) as applicable herein reads: “The Commission shall furnish the eligible prisoner with a written notice of its determination not later than twenty-one days, excluding holidays, after the date of the parole determination proceeding. If parole is denied such notice shall state with particularity the reasons for such denial.”
Since the Parole Commission did not state reasons for denial of parole in light of supplementary information presented to it, Op. at 252, any additional statement of reason from the Commission’s determination will not comply with the twenty-one day rule.