Consolidated Edison Company of New York, Inc. v. United States
[…] Against this backdrop of massive revenue losses, Congress enacted enforcement measures that, as the majority correctly observes, include rather stringent penalty provisions. As the majority notes, the statute is “not as complex as ConEd contends.” Ante at 369. To the contrary, its *373strict provisions are quite straightforward. Section 6715 exacts a penalty whenever “dyed fuel is held for use or used ... for a use other than a non-taxable use” by one who has “reason to know[ ] that such fuel was so dyed.” I.R.C. § 6715(a)(2), 26 U.S.C. § 6715(a)(2). There is nothing ambiguous about this statutory language.