Opinion by Judge BEEZER; Dissent by Judge THOMAS.
[…] On March 15, 1999, we temporarily stayed Andreiu’s removal pursuant to De Leon v. INS, 115 F.3d 643 (9th Cir.1997). We subsequently appointed pro bono counsel and requested additional briefing on section 1252(f)(2)’s applicability to a stay of removal pending resolution of a petition for review.
II
Prior to the September 30, 1996 enactment of the Illegal Immigration Reform and Immigrant Responsibility Act of 1996 (“IIRIRA”), Pub.L. No. 104-208, 110 Stat. 3009-546 (1996), stays of removal were generally automatic. See 8 U.S.C. § 1105a(a)(3) (1994) (“The service of the petition for review ... shall stay the deportation of the alien pending determination of the petition by the court, unless the court otherwise directs or unless the alien is convicted of an aggravated felony .... ”), repealed by 8 U.S.C. § 1252(b)(3)(B). The grant of automatic stays ended with the passage of IIRIRA, which “dramatically altered this court’s jurisdiction to review final deportation and exclusion orders.” Kalaw v. INS, 133 F.3d 1147, 1149 (9th Cir.1997).