Opinion by Judge BEEZER; Dissent by Judge THOMAS.
[…] *1115Andreiu argues that, under IIRIRA, “enjoin” applies only to permanent injunctions. Section 1252(f)(1) eliminates courts’ (other than the Supreme Court) jurisdiction “to enjoin or restrain the operation of the provisions of part IV of this subchap-ter.” Under Andreiu’s construction, section 1252(f)(1) demonstrates that Congress intended to define “restrain” as applying only to temporary orders and to define “enjoin” as referring solely to permanent relief. Andreiu also notes that Congress’s use of “enjoin” and “restrain” has differed in other acts. Compare 28 U.S.C. § 2349(a) (declaring that courts of appeal may “enjoin [ ], set[ ] aside, or suspend[ ], in whole or part, the order of an agency”) (emphasis added), with id. section 2349(b) (stating that “[t]he filing of the petition for review does not of itself stay or suspend the operation of the order of the agency, but the court of appeals in its discretion may restrain or suspend, in whole or in part, the operation of the order.... The court of appeals, at the time of hearing the application for an interlocutory injunction ... may continue the temporary stay or suspension_”) (emphasis added).
Although in section 1252(f)(1), “enjoin” and “restrain” apply to a wide variety of actions, the use of “enjoin” in section 1252(f)(2) relates solely to an alien’s removal.