Spencer Tunick v. Howard Safir, in His Official Capacity as the Police Commissioner of the City of New York, and the City of New York
[…] On July 17, 1999, the day after the district court’s issuance of the preliminary injunction and the day before the planned photographic session, a three-judge panel of this Court stayed the preliminary injunction, ordering that the appeal be fully briefed and argued on an expedited basis. Argument was heard on September 13, 1999.

On appeal, the City argued solely that New York state law, which criminalizes public nudity and the promotion thereof, compelled it to stop the proposed photographic session. See N.Y. Pen. Law §§ 245.01, 245.02. Tunick countered that the photographic session is exempt from the ban on public nudity because §§ 245.01 and 245.02 do “not apply to ... any person entertaining or performing in a play, exhibition, show, or entertainment,” id., and that arresting him and his models before he had an opportunity to take his photographs would violate the First Amendment.

On March 24, 2000, we certified three questions regarding §§ 245.01 and 245.02 to the New York Court of Appeals. See Tunick v.