Donald D. Kessler, on Their Own Behalf and on Behalf of All Others Similarly Situated v. National Enterprises, Inc. Arkansas No. 1 Lcc
[…] There was no breach of contract by the original developer entitling plaintiffs to rescind.

For the foregoing reasons, I conclude that plaintiffs have no surviving breach of contract or constructive fraud claims against the original developer, NEI therefore has no successor liability, and the judgment of the district court must be affirmed.

. Alternatively, these claims are governed by, and time-barred under, the first limitations period in § 18-14-403 of the Time-sharing Act, which provides that actions seeking "rescission of the contract or damages” based upon "the accuracy of the public offering statement” must be commenced "within four (4) years after the date of the contract of purchase.” This statute reflects the traditional principle that rescission is not appropriate when a contract has been performed to the point that the parties cannot be returned to the status quo. See Herrick v. Robinson, 267 Ark. 576, 595 S.W.2d 637, 644 (1980).