United States v. Michael L. Enas
[…] See, e.g., Law and Order Code of the Fort McDowell Mohave-Apache Indian Community, Ch. 8 (1967); Law and Order Code of the Confederated Salish and Kootenai Tribes of the Flathead Reservation, Ch. 5, §§ 1-13, 15-20, 22-46 (1962)-both reprinted in Indian Tribal Codes: A Microfiche Collection (Gallagher Law Library, Univ. of Wash. 1981).

*682The Federal Enclaves Act, now codified at 18 U.S.C. § 1152, similarly assumes tribal power to punish any Indian, member or nonmember; it excludes from its reach “any Indian committing any offense in Indian country who has been punished by the local law of the tribe.” 18 U.S.C. § 1152 (emphasis added). Likewise, the Major Crimes Act, 18 U.S.C. § 1153, makes no distinction between member and non-member Indians.