United States v. Michael L. Enas
[…] The 1990 Indian Civil Rights Act Amendments and the Impact of the Amendments in Light of Duro

Congress reacted to the Duro decision by passing the 1990 amendments to the Indian Civil Rights Act (“ICRA”) (hereinafter referred to as the “1990 amendments” or the “1990 ICRA amendments”). The ICRA originally defined the Indian tribes’ “powers of self-government” as “all governmental powers possessed by an Indian tribe, executive, legislative, and judicial, and all offices, bodies, and tribunals by and through which they are executed, including courts of Indian offenses.” Pub.L. 90-284, tit. II, § 201, 82 Stat. 77 (Apr. 11, 1986), codified at 25 U.S.C. § 1301(2) (1982). In the wake of Duro, Congress expanded the definition to state clearly that the tribes’ “powers of self government” also include “the inherent power of Indian tribes, hereby recognized and affirmed, to exercise criminal jurisdiction over all Indians.” 25 U.S.C. § 1301(2) (emphasis added). What is more, the legislative record unmistakably characterizes the amendments as a recognition and affir-mance of the tribes’ historical and inherent sovereign authority over non-member Indians. See United States v.