BACKGROUND
[…] We find that the Board’s rule for allocating the burden of proof is reasonable and consistent with the Act, and we therefore defer to it.
Id. Thus, the burden of proof was clearly on Coursen.
Because substantial evidence supports the Board’s findings that Coursen failed to demonstrate that he was a supervisor or management employee under 39 U.S.C. § 1005(a)(4)(A)(ii), or that he was precluded as matter of law from joining a CBU, we must affirm.
CONCLUSION
Because Coursen has not demonstrated that he was a supervisor or management employee within the meaning of 39 U.S.C. § 1005(a)(4)(A)(ii), the Board did not err in dismissing his appeal, and we therefore
AFFIRM.
Section 1005(a) states in relevant part:
(4) (A) Subchapter II of chapter 75 of title 5 [identifying the federal employees entitled to appeal to the Board] shall apply—
(ii) to any other individual who—
(I) is in the position of a supervisor or a management employee in the Postal Service, or is an employee of the Postal Service engaged in personnel work in other than a purely nonconfidential clerical capacity; and
(II) has completed 1 year of current continuous service in the same or similar positions.
39 U.S.C. § 1005(a)(4)(A); see also 5 U.S.C. § 7513(d) (1994) ("An employee against whom an action is taken under this section is entitled to appeal to the Merit Systems Protection Board under section 7701 of this title.”).