BACKGROUND
[…] AFFIRM.
Section 1005(a) states in relevant part:
(4) (A) Subchapter II of chapter 75 of title 5 [identifying the federal employees entitled to appeal to the Board] shall apply—
(ii) to any other individual who—
(I) is in the position of a supervisor or a management employee in the Postal Service, or is an employee of the Postal Service engaged in personnel work in other than a purely nonconfidential clerical capacity; and
(II) has completed 1 year of current continuous service in the same or similar positions.
39 U.S.C. § 1005(a)(4)(A); see also 5 U.S.C. § 7513(d) (1994) ("An employee against whom an action is taken under this section is entitled to appeal to the Merit Systems Protection Board under section 7701 of this title.”).