*236I. Facts
[…] In summary, we decline to read an element of “willfulness” into the plain and unambiguous text of § 1020.4 The government was not re*255quired to prove “willfulness” to convict Appellants under 18 U.S.C.A. § 1020 and, accordingly, the district court did not err in refusing Appellants’ proposed instruction to the contrary. .
B.
We next turn to Appellants’ assertion that the government failed to prove that the false claims were submitted in connection with a “highway or related project approved by the Secretary of Transportation,” 18 U.S.C.A. § 1020, or a properly-authorized delegee of the Secretary, see 49 U.S.C.A. § 322(b) (West 1997) (providing that the Secretary of Transportation “may delegate, and authorize successive delegations of, duties and powers of the Secretary to an officer or employee of the Department” and that an officer may in turn “delegate, and authorize successive delegations of, duties and powers of the officer to another officer or employee of the Department”).
Appellants assert that their convictions must be reversed because there is no evidence that the Secretary delegated his duty to approve the projects in this case to a natural person. See Halverson v.