dissenting:
[…] King’s employees and of the certified public accountant. These affidavits raised genuine questions about the accuracy of Mrs. King’s records and the number of hours worked by her employees.”) (emphasis added).
The majority’s new formulation of the Plan Trustees’ burden runs contrary to the policies identified in Brick Masons. The employer’s records may be the only reliable evidence the Trustees can use to establish liability for contributions to the Plans. Under -the majority’s formulation, an employer stands to benefit from its failure to keep records as required by ERISA. See 29 U.S.C. § 1059(a)(1) (“every employer shall ... maintain records with respect to each of his employees suffi-*1070dent to determine the benefits due or which may become due to such employees”); Central States Pension Fund v. Cent.