Barrett N. Weinberger v. United States
[…] See 18 U.S.C. § 3663(f)(1) (1994) (stating that the “the court may require that [the] defendant make restitution ... within a specified period or in specified installments”); 18 U.S.C. § 3572(d) (1994) (noting, in relation to a defendant sentenced to pay a monetary penalty, that “the court” will provide for payment either on a date certain or in equal monthly installments “over the period provided by the court,” unless “the court” decides otherwise); see also 18 U.S.C.A. § 3664(f) (2000) (current statute echoing language in former § 3663(f)); 18 U.S.C.A. § 3572(d)(l)-(2) (2000) (stating in current statute that, for defendant required to pay restitution, “court” will provide for payment on a date certain or in equal monthly installments unless “the court establishes another schedule” and that “length of time over which scheduled payments will be made shall be set by the court”). Only when the court has established the restitution amount and payment schedule may the Bureau of Prisons or a probation officer then enforce that order.2

*367Sentencing a defendant is a core judicial act.