MOORE, J., delivered the opinion of the court, in which COLE, J., joined. ROSEN, D.J. (pp. 647-72), delivered a separate dissenting opinion.
[…] R. 15(A) states that a deposition may be taken “[i]f it appears probable that a prospective witness will be unable to attend or will be prevented from attending a trial or hearing, and if it further appears that his testimony is material and that it is necessary to take his deposition ... to prevent a failure of justice.” Ohio Crim. R. 15(F) specifies when a deposition may be used at trial: "At the trial ... a part or all of a deposition, so far as otherwise admissible under the rules of evidence, may be used if it appears ... that the witness is out of the state.... ”
. Ohio Rev.Code § 2945.50 states in relevant part: "At any time after an issue of fact is joined upon an indictment, ... the prosecution or the defendant may apply in writing to *634the court ... for a commission to take the depositions of any witness.”
. The dissent suggests that we "obscure” "the trial-like setting” in which the deposition was taken by "consistently referfring] to Tony Kirklin’s 'deposition testimony’ ” (Dissent, post at 648).