Opinion by Judge PREGERSON: Dissent by Judge O’SCANNLAIN
[…] This aspect of the BIA’s decision is not on appeal.
. IIRIRA replaced the old statutory section governing judicial review of deportation and exclusion orders, INA § 106, 8 U.S.C. § 1105a, with a new section governing judicial review of "removal” orders, INA § 242, 8 U.S.C. § 1252. The new review provision does not apply to cases that are governed by the transitional rules; these cases continue to be governed by INA § 106, as amended by the transitional rules. See Avetova-Elisseva v. INS, 213 F.3d 1192, 1195 n. 4 (9th Cir.2000).
. INA 106(c), 8 U.S.C. § 1105a(c), now repealed, states: "An order of deportation ... *1184shall not be reviewed by any court if the alien has not exhausted the administrative remedies available to him as of right under the immigration laws and regulations....” This exhaustion requirement applies to Socop because ”[l]he transitional rules incorporate 8 U.S.C. § 1105a(c)..." Hose v. INS, 180 F.3d 992, 996 (9th Cir.1999). The post-IIRIRA exhaustion requirement is codified at INA § 242(d), 8 U.S.C. § 1252(d).
. See Kondo v.