United States v. Randy Graham
[…] United States v. Jeter, 191 F.3d 637, 638 (6th Cir.1999).

Section 3A1.4 provides:
(a) If the offense is a felony that involved, or was intended to promote, a federal crime of terrorism, increase by 12 levels; but if the resulting offense level is less than level 32, increase to level 32.
(b) In each such case, the defendant’s criminal history category from Chapter Four ... shall be Category VI.

Application note 1 to the Guidelines instructs us that a “Federal crime of terrorism” is defined at 18 U.S.C. § 2332b(g). Turning to the statute, the term “Federal crime of terrorism” is defined in the conjunctive: it is “an offense that is calculated to influence or affect the conduct of government by intimidation or coercion, or to retaliate against government conduct,” 18 U.S.C. § 2332b(g)(5)(A), and is a violation of one of the enumerated statutory provisions provided in § 2332b(g)(5)(B).13 Graham argues that the district court improperly applied the adjustment because he did not commit a “Federal crime of terrorism” as defined by the statute.