United States v. James H. Gallaher, Jr.
[…] Gallaher contends that he is exempt from the application of § 922(g)(1), notwithstanding his status as a felon, because Congress did not expressly abrogate the hunting and fishing provisions of Article 6 of the Colville Treaty in making it a federal crime for a felon to possess guns or ammunition. We review de novo a district court’s assumption of jurisdiction. United States v. Bennett, 147 F.3d 912, 913 (9th Cir.1998).

Federal courts have jurisdiction over enumerated offenses committed by Indians pursuant to the Indian Major Crimes Act, 18 U.S.C. § 1153. Section 1153 provides in relevant part:

Any Indian who commits against the person or property of another Indian or other person any of the following offenses, namely, murder, manslaughter, kidnapping, maiming, a felony under Chapter 109A, incest, assault with intent to commit murder, assault with a dangerous weapon, assault resulting in serious bodily injury ..., an assault against an individual who has not attained the age of 16 years, arson, burglary, robbery, and a felony under section 661 of this title within the Indian country, shall be subject to the same law and penalties as all other persons committing any of the above offenses, within the exclusive jurisdiction of the United States.

18 U.S.C. § 1153(a).