Irvine Medical Center v. Tommy G. Thompson, Secretary of the Department of Health & Human Services
[…] The carry-forward provision satisfied these concerns and the regulation that repealed the carry-forward provision, without replacing it with another mechanism to respond adequately to Congress’ concerns, violates Congress’ clear intent, and thus is not entitled to deference. Accordingly, I respectfully dissent.

Step one of Chevron analysis begins with a consideration of the language of the statute itself, 42 U.S.C. § 1395f(b)(l). The statute in relevant part provides, “[t]he amount paid to any provider of services ... shall ... be ... the lesser of (A) the reasonable costs of such services, ... or (B) the customary charges with respect to such services.” 42 U.S.C. § 1395f(b)-(b)(1). This language, adopted in 1972, implements the “lower costs or charges” (“LCC”) principle. The statutory language does not address the question whether Congress intended for a carry-forward provision to apply.