United States v. Lemrick Nelson, Jr. And Charles Price, Also Known as Bald Black Man
[…] Jones, 392 U.S. at 440, 88 S.Ct. 2186.26 Accordingly, we find that § 245(b)(2)(B), as applied in the case at bar,27 is a constitutional exercise of Congress’s power under the Thirteenth Amendment.28

*1922. The Scope of 18 U.S.C. § 245(b)(2)(B).

The defendants argue, next, that even if § 245(b)(2)(B) is constitutional, it does not reach the conduct for which they were tried and convicted.

A. Streets as Public Facilities.

Section 245(b)(2)(B) limits its scope to acts committed against victims because they are “participating in or enjoying any benefit, service, privilege, program, facility or activity provided or administered by any State or subdivision thereof.” The defendants contend that their conduct does not come under the statute because Rosen-baum was not “participating in or enjoying any benefit, service, privilege, program, facility or activity” when he was attacked.