United States v. Lemrick Nelson, Jr. And Charles Price, Also Known as Bald Black Man
[…] *171After receiving what the government concedes was inadequate medical care, Rosenbaum died from the stab-wounds he had sustained. Nelson was thereupon tried in New York State court on a variety of charges, including second degree murder in connection with the death of Rosen-baum. In October 1992, a jury acquitted Nelson of all charges.

Following Nelson’s acquittal in New York State court, Nelson and Price (collectively the “defendants”) were indicted on federal charges. Nelson was charged with violating 18 U.S.C. § 245, which states, in pertinent part, that:

Whoever, whether or not acting under color of law, by force or threat of force willfully injures, intimidates or interferes with, or attempts to injure, intimidate or interfere with—
(2) any person because of his race, color, religion or national origin and because he is or has been-
(B) participating in or enjoying any benefit, service, privilege, program, facility or activity provided or administered by any State or subdivision thereof;