United States v. Lemrick Nelson, Jr. And Charles Price, Also Known as Bald Black Man
[…] We reject this suggestion in light of our finding that the statute falls easily within Congress's powers under the Thirteenth Amendment.

. The defendants also argue that reading "facility” as it is used in § 245(b)(2)(B) to include city streets would create an inconsistency with § 245(b)(2)(E), which also makes reference to the term "facility,” because § 245(b)(2)(E) refers to facilities in a manner that, they say, even more obviously excludes streets. This suggestion is entirely uncom-pelling. Section § 245(b)(2)(E) prohibits discriminatory interference with a person because he or she is "traveling in or using any facility of interstate commerce, or using any vehicle, terminal, or facility of any common carrier by motor, rail, water, or air.” Section 245(b)(2)(E) therefore treats interstate roads, highways, and streets as facilities, so that an interpretation of § 245(b)(2)(B) that understands "facility” as used there to include city streets harmonizes rather than conflicts with the plain meaning of the latter subsection.