James Harvey v. Robert F. Horan, Jr., Commonwealth's Attorney, County of Fairfax, Jennifer Thompson Karen R. Pomer Jeri Elster, Amici Curiae
[…] As a habeas petition, Harvey’s action must be dismissed as a successive petition brought without leave of court. In 1994, Harvey brought his claim for access to DNA evidence as a federal petition for a writ of habeas corpus in the district court. The district court dismissed Harvey’s claim as procedurally defaulted. The court found that, even though Harvey had knowledge of the factual basis for his claim at the time he filed a state habeas petition, he failed to raise his claim in state court. Therefore, pursuant to Va.Code § 8.01-654(B)(2), which states that “[n]o writ [of habeas corpus] shall be granted on the basis of any allegation the facts of which the petitioner had knowledge at the time of filing any previous petition,” Virginia would bar Harvey’s claim. Because Harvey failed to show cause for his default or prejudice resulting therefrom, the district court dismissed Harvey’s claim.