David Gerbier v. M. Francis Holmes, Acting District Director, U.S. Immigration and Naturalization Service John Ashcroft, U.S. Attorney General.
[…] To briefly recapitulate the salient facts, on February 6, 1997, in Delaware state court, Gerbier pleaded guilty to possession of marijuana in violation of DeLCode Ann. tit. 16, § 4764. Subsequently, in August 1997, Gerbier pleaded guilty to one count of a criminal offense labeled “Trafficking in marijuana, cocaine, illegal drugs, meth-amphetamines, L.S.D., or designed drugs,” Del.Code Ann. tit. 16, § 4753A(a)(2). Section 4753A(a)(2) states in relevant part:

Any person who, on any single occasion, knowingly sells, manufactures, delivers or brings into this state, or who is knowingly in actual or constructive possession of, 5 grams or more of cocaine or of any mixture containing cocaine ... is guilty of a Class B felony, which felony shall be known as “trafficking in cocaine.” If the quantity involved:
a. Is 5 grams or more, but less than 50 grams, such person shall be sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of 3 years and to pay a fine of $50,000.

Although § 4753A is labeled “trafficking in cocaine” and punishes, inter alia, the sale, manufacture, and delivery of cocaine, it also penalizes the simple possession of cocaine. See id. (“Any person who ... is knowingly in actual or constructive possession of, 5 grams or more of cocaine or of any mixture of cocaine ... is guilty of a Class B felony .... ”).

It is clear, see supra at 300, that Gerbier pleaded guilty only to possession of between 5 and 50 grams of cocaine, in violation of § 4753A. See Steele v.