Even if still harboring questions, a veteran can easily include his intent to appeal in a letter of disagreement to preserve an appeal option.
Although “initiating” the appeal process, an NOD may or may not actually lead to an appellate review. After receiving the NOD, the regional office reviews the claim again. If the regional office can resolve the disagreement at that point, no appeal ensues. If the regional office cannot resolve the disagreement, it proceeds to prepare a “statement of the case.” 38 U.S.C. § 7105(d)(1). The veteran then receives “sixty days from the date the statement of the case is mailed to file the formal appeal.” 38 U.S.C. § 7105(d)(3).
In any event, § 20.201 is not procedurally defective, arbitrary or capricious in substance, or manifestly contrary to § 7105 or any other relevant statute.