The Secretary of Veterans Affairs asserts that the VA properly interpreted and implemented 38 U.S.C. § 7105 by promulgating 38 C.F.R. § 20.201. Specifically, the Secretary notes that title 38 does not define a “notice of disagreement.” The Secretary’s regulation seeks to define that undefined statutory term. In other words, the Secretary seeks to fill a gap in the statute.
Section 7105(a) states that: “Appellate review will be initiated by a notice of disagreement and completed by a substantive appeal.... ” Section 7105(b) further states, in relevant part:
(1) [A] notice of disagreement shall be filed unthin one year from the date of mailing of notice of the result of initial review or determination. Such notice, and appeals, must be in uniting and be filed with the activity which entered the determination with which disagreement is expressed ....
(2) Notices of disagreement, and appeals, must be in writing and may be filed by the claimant, the claimant’s legal guardian, or such accredited representative, attorney, or authorized agent as may be selected by the claimant or legal guardian.
38 U.S.C. § 7105(b)(l)-(2) (1994) (emphasis added).
This statutory language supplies some requirements for a valid NOD. For instance, title 38 requires a written NOD. In addition, the claimant or his representative must file this writing with the “activity which entered the determination with which disagreement is expressed” — the regional office in this case — within one year of notice of an initial determination.