Aguirre-Aguirre, 526 U.S. 415, 424, 119 S.Ct. 1439, 1445, 143 L.Ed.2d 590 (1999). The Supreme Court chose to emphasize that Chevron deference applies unless the statute speaks “directly” “to the precise question.” Under Chevron deference, “any ensuing [agency] regulation is binding in the Courts unless procedurally defective, arbitrary or capricious in substance, or manifestly contrary to the statute.” United States v. Mead Corp., 533 U.S. 218, 121 S.Ct. 2164, 2171, 150 L.Ed.2d 292 (2001).
III.
Under 38 U.S.C. § 501, “[t]he Secretary has authority to prescribe all rules and regulations which are necessary or appropriate to carry out the laws administered by the Department and are consistent with those laws.” 38 U.S.C. § 501 *1313(1994) (emphasis added). The Secretary of Veterans Affairs asserts that the VA properly interpreted and implemented 38 U.S.C. § 7105 by promulgating 38 C.F.R. § 20.201. Specifically, the Secretary notes that title 38 does not define a “notice of disagreement.”