with whom Circuit Judge NEWMAN joins, dissenting.
[…] Nothing in this subsection shall be construed as shifting from the claimant to the Secretary the burden specified in subsection (a) of this section.
. 38 U.S.C. § 105(a) (1994) provides in relevant part:
An injury or disease incurred during active military, naval, or air service will be deemed to have been incurred in line of duty ... unless such injury or disease was a result of the person’s own willful misconduct or abuse of alcohol or drugs.
. 38 C.F.R. § 3.301(c)(2) (2001) (language unchanged since 1990) provides in relevant part:
The simple drinking of alcoholic beverage is not of itself willful misconduct.... If, in the drinking of a beverage to enjoy its intoxicating effects, intoxication results proximately and immediately in disability or death, the disability or death will be considered the result of the person's willful misconduct.