with whom Circuit Judge NEWMAN joins, dissenting.
[…] The determination, then, of whether a presumption is rebutted does not involve a weighing of the evidence for and against the material issues in a claim in accordance with section 5107(b). Instead, the presumption is rebutted when the contrary evidence “meets the requisite level” to cast sufficient doubt on its viability. Routen, 142 F.3d at 1440. Other statutes related to veterans’ benefits have explicitly set forth this requisite level, see, e.g., 38 U.S.C. § 1154(b) (1994) (“Service-connection of such injury or disease may be rebutted by clear and convincing evidence to the contrary.”), but section 105 is silent.
Even if the Secretary had promulgated a regulation setting out an evidentiary standard, we would not be bound to defer to a preponderance standard. See Gardner v.