with whom Circuit Judge NEWMAN joins, dissenting.
[…] . 38 U.S.C. § 5107(b) (1994) provides:
When, after consideration of all evidence and material of record in a case before the Department with respect to benefits under laws administered by the Secretary, there is an approximate balance of positive and negative evidence regarding the merits of an issue material to the determination of the matter, the benefit of the doubt in resolving each such issue shall be given to the claimant. Nothing in this subsection shall be construed as shifting from the claimant to the Secretary the burden specified in subsection (a) of this section.
. 38 U.S.C. § 105(a) (1994) provides in relevant part:
An injury or disease incurred during active military, naval, or air service will be deemed to have been incurred in line of duty ... unless such injury or disease was a result of the person’s own willful misconduct or abuse of alcohol or drugs.
. 38 C.F.R. § 3.301(c)(2) (2001) (language unchanged since 1990) provides in relevant part: