dissenting.
[…] It was not operating a mutually beneficial business there.” (Maj. op. at 243). These conclusions are the backbone of the majority’s decision but the facts and the HRRA are to the contrary.
Delaware transformed the regulatory structure of its relationship with Dover Downs in 1993 when it enacted the Horse Racing Redevelopment Act. One purpose of the Act is “to establish a state-operated lottery ... which will produce the greatest income for the State.” DeLCode Ann. tit. 29, § 4801(a). A second purpose is to provide “nonstate supported assistance in the form of increased economic activity and vitality for Delaware’s harness and thoroughbred horse racing industries, which activity and vitality will enable the industry to improve its facilities and ... cause increased employment.” Id. § 801(b)(1) (emphasis added).
The HRRA authorizes harness race tracks such as Dover Downs to operate slot machines on their premises.