concurring and dissenting:
[…] (c) After the jury has dispersed, the testimony of a juror may be received to impeach the verdict of the jury on which he served, subject to the limitations in subsection (a), only when it concerns:
(1) Matters not in evidence which came to the attention of one or more jurors under circumstances which would violate the defendant’s constitutional right to confront the witnesses against him; or
(2) Bribery, intimidation, or attempted bribery or intimidation of a juror.
The Booth affidavit, with respect to Mrs. Austin’s husband, was plainly within § 1240(a) as “any statement, conduct, event, or condition upon the mind of a juror or concerning the mental processes by which the verdict was determined.” *696That being true, since, under the statute, “no evidence may be received” to show any such effect, there is not any requirement under the United States Constitution for an evidentiary hearing on that issue.