Opinion by Judge BERZON; Concurrence by Judge O’SCANNLAIN.
[…] 1. Deficient Representation5
Under Oregon law, the mens rea element of a sodomy offense requires that *1234the defendant act “for the purpose of arousing or gratifying the sexual desire of either party.” Or.Rev.Stat. §§ 163.405, 163.305(1), (6); see also State v. Herrera, 286 Or. 349, 594 P.2d 823, 830 (1979). Oregon admits evidence of intoxication, drug use, and chemical dependence if such evidence “is relevant to negative an element of the crime charged.” Or.Rev.Stat. § 161.125(1). In addition, “a mental disease or defect constituting insanity under ORS 161.295 is an affirmative defense.” Id. § 161.305. Section 161.295 provides:
(1) A person is guilty except for insanity if, as a result of mental disease or defect at the time of engaging in criminal conduct, the person lacks substantial capacity either to appreciate the criminality of the conduct or to conform the conduct to the requirements of the law.
(2) ... the terms “mental disease or defect” do not include an abnormality manifested only by repeated criminal or otherwise antisocial conduct, nor do they include abnormality constituting solely a personality disorder.
Id. § 161.295.