American Corn Growers Association v. Environmental Protection Agency, State of Michigan, Department of Environmental Quality, Intervenors
[…] Moreover, the Clean Air Act expressly delegates to EPA the authority to make these kinds of judgments. As already noted, § 169A directs EPA to promulgate regulations to assure reasonable progress toward meeting the national goal of restoring natural visibility. 42 U.S.C. § 7491(a)(4). It further instructs that those regulations shall “provide guidelines to the States ... on appropriate techniques and methods for implementing” the section’s provisions, including the provisions. governing which sources are subject to BART requirements and the kind of BART controls that should be imposed. Id. § 7491(b)(1). The section likewise directs EPA to “require each applicable implementation plan for a State ... to contain such emission limits, schedules of compliance and other measures as may be necessary to make reasonable progress toward meeting the national goal” of restoring natural visibility. Id. § 7491(b)(2). Similarly, the next section of the Act, § 169B, orders EPA to “carry out [its] regulatory responsibilities” under § 169A by promulgating “criteria for measuring ‘reasonable progress’ toward the national goal.” 42 U.S.C. § 7492(e)(1).