Timothy Rupert v. Liberty Mutual Insurance Company
[…] Mrs. Buffetta made a claim on the policy, contending that the limits of the UM coverage should not be the lower amount approved by her husband, but rather the full liability limit of the policy because she had not personally executed the waive down.

The court held that Mrs. Buffetta was bound by her ex-husband's waive down, its opinion focusing on the "permissive terms” of § 1734's waive down provision as it relates to the insurer’s responsibilities. Id. at 641. The panel noted that § 1734, "by its terms, does not require anything to be done by an insurer to permit the reduction in the amount of UIM coverage under a policy,” id. at 639, but rather that it "provides that ‘a named insured may request in writing the issuance of coverages ... in amounts equal to or less than the limits of the liability for bodily injury.’ ” Id. (quoting § 1734) (alteration in original).

The statute at issue in this case, in contrast, is not written in "permissive terms.” Instead, § 1738 imposes various requirements on the insurer for a valid waiver of stacking.