I. BACKGROUND
[…] We hold that the right to procreate while in prison is fundamentally inconsistent with incarceration. Accordingly, we do not reach the second part of the analysis to inquire whether the prison’s regulation is related to a valid peno-logical interest.
C. State Law Claims
Gerber alleges that the Hickman’s failure to accommodate his artificial insemination request violates CaLPenal Code §§ 2600 & 2601. Section 2600 provides that “persons sentenced to imprisonment in state prison may during that period of confinement be deprived of such rights ... reasonably related to legitimate penological interests.” The test under § 2600 thus mirrors the Turner v. Safley inquiry. Thompson v. Department of Corr., 25 Cal.4th 117, 130, 105 Cal.Rptr.2d 46, 18 P.3d 1198 (2001). We have already found that Gerber has no constitutional right to procreate while in prison.